Paid subscriber Privacy Notice

What data we hold

We hold the following information about you:

  • Your personal name and the contact information you have provided when you purchased your subscription
  • Your payment details

We hold your data for the term of your contract and for 6 years after, or longer only if we are legally obliged to do so.

Details of the technical personal data that we process if you use our website

  • We generate log files from various servers when you visit our website: this will include an IP address assigned to you or, more likely, to someone who provides you with Internet access.
  • Unless you have adjusted your web browser settings (if and where possible) to refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our website or related online services.
  • Our website, like many others, uses Google Analytics, a web analytics tool provided by Google, to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.  Google can provide more details about their cookies.

Using your information

Managing our relationship with you

We will use your data to manage our relationship with you, to let you know about the services we provide that we think may interest you, and to send you marketing materials such as our Emplaw Monthly update

We need to use your details to enter into and perform contracts with you (we provide you with the product/service as agreed, and you pay us), as well as keeping track of what we have agreed – a legitimate thing for a business to do.

Dealing with your enquiry

If you give us a ring or make contact by email, we will follow up on your enquiry and see if there is a way in which we can help you. We keep a record of enquiries received, so that we know what we have said to whom. It is also legitimate for us to keep track of what we said to you, so we can understand further business need and plan our strategy accordingly.

Technical data

If you visit our website then we use the logs from our servers to assist in our company’s security, as well as to determine visitor behaviour and help us plan our strategy (e.g. such as working out which pages on the site are most popular, or whether particular events have caused an increase in traffic).

The basis for processing this is that we have obligations to protect our subscribers and visitors and their information. When used for strategy planning, we do this under legitimate interest.

We use cookies to improve your experience of our website, for example to keep you logged in. For more details about how we use cookies, click here.

Transfers of your data

We only transfer data outside of the EEA if it is to a country or organisation that is deemed by the EU to have adequate protection of data. For example, our email marketing management provider and our payment providers are based the US and are signed up to the Privacy Shield. https://www.privacyshield.gov/list or operated under Binding Corporate Rules and hence are deemed adequate

Third parties

We do have a small number of companies providing services to us and we have confirmed that they all adhere to the GDPR.

Technical and operational security

As an organisation, Constantia Associates is committed to protecting personal data. This includes technical security measures (e.g. intrusion, detection, firewalls, monitoring), encryption of personal data, restricted access to personal data, protection of our physical premises and hard assets, maintaining security measures for our team members (e.g. pre-screening), a data-loss prevention strategy and regular testing of our security posture.

 

Your rights

As a paid subscriber you have rights in respect of our processing of your personal data. The relevant rights are:

  • Request a copy of your personal data and information about our processing of it
  • Request that we delete information on you, if we do not need to hold it
  • Request that we correct any personal data that we hold on you
  • Request that we stop processing your data, although we can still hold it
  • Request that we move your data to another organisation’s IT system electronically

 

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please just contact us on enquires@emplaw.co.uk

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing with a supervisory authority — in the UK that is the ICO whose details are here: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/postal-addresses/

Contact us

If you want to talk to us about this, please email us on enquires@emplaw.co.uk